top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Dynamic Catering Equipment Pty Ltd (ACN 534 790 686) (“DCE“, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) collects, discloses, uses, stores or otherwise handles personal information for the purposes of operating the business and providing our services.

DCE is a food service equipment supplier offering a complete range of premium catering equipment, including shop fitting and design, ventilation, custom stainless steel fabrication, and equipment maintenance. DCE’s online store found at URL https://www.dynamiccateringequipment.com.au/ (“eShop”) is complemented by a super-store located at 296-298 South Gippsland Hwy, Dandenong South, VIC 3175 (“Physical Store”).

When we refer to “you” or “your” in this policy, we may be referring to you who engages us online for our services and products, which includes our vendors and third parties who are engaged with us. This policy is not limited to current customers – it relates to all other individuals who deal with us, whether in relation to the provision of our products and services or otherwise. By accessing websites and web pages which are owned, operated or under the control of DCE including but not limited to eShop (“DCE Website”) or otherwise dealing with us, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and have employed policies and security measures to safeguard the information you provide us. When you register online with DCE, use the DCE Website, access our social media accounts or contact us, you give us consent to process and use such submitted personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information collected by us is handled subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This policy is published in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act.

We only collect, use, and disclose personal information where this is permitted by the Privacy Act and for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Specific information about the personal information we collect, use, and disclose to carry out our business activities and provide our services is outlined below.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand how your information is collected, held, used, or otherwise processed by us.

 

We reserve the right to make changes or updates to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If this happens, we will update this Privacy Policy on the DCE Website.  The effective date will be displayed at the end of the Policy to alert you to any changes.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • The kinds of personal information we collect;

  • The purposes for which we collect this information;

  • How we manage the personal information that we collect about you;

  • How you can seek access to and correct that information; and

  • If necessary, how you can make a complaint relating to our handling of that information.

 

1. What is 'personal information'?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from that information.

2. Collecting personal information

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, our employees and our sales representatives, for example, when submit your details via the DCE Website, via our social media platforms, when you otherwise contact us (including via email, text message and phone call), when you create an account on the DCE Website, and when you make an enquiry regarding, or order for, products in any form.

This may include:

  • your full name

  • your company name or business name (if applicable) your email address

  • your phone number

  • your home address

  • your registered company address or business address

  • your date of birth

  • your signature

  • your photograph(s)

  • your username and password (if applicable)

  • your Australian Company Number or Australian Business Number (if applicable)

  • other information that you provide

By contacting us via email or submitting your personal information via the DCE Website, and by otherwise engaging with us, you consent to the collection of your personal information.

You acknowledge that the personal information we collect from you is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide us.

3. Sensitive Information

DCE does not generally collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act, such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information. However, subject to obtaining your prior consent outlining the particular purpose for collection, DCE may collect sensitive information from you in achieving the previously consented to purpose.

4. Why we collect and how we use personal information

We collect and use your information:

  • to respond to queries or other correspondence sent via email, text message, or via the ‘’contact us’’ form on the DCE Website,

  • for the provision of products or services offered by us;

  • to facilitate the payment for goods;

  • to contact you in relation to orders placed by you;

  • to facilitate shipping and delivery in accordance with a submitted order;

  • to manage our relationship with you, including fulfilling our obligations to you;

  • to manage your account and provide you with customer support;

  • to conduct and improve our businesses and improve our customers’ experience;

  • to contact you if requested by you or if you have subscribed to our email marketing;

  • to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you;

  • to reply to your queries via post, email or phone or when you have lodged a query via the Contact Us page on the DCE Website;

  • to determine if you are eligible for certain products, services or offers;

  • to share your details with third-party suppliers where requested by you, including but not limited to, finance providers;

  • to consider your application if you apply for employment with us;

  • to comply with our legal obligations; and

  • to verify your identity (if applicable) and try to prevent fraud.

We may also collect, use and share your information in other ways where you have authorised us to do so or where permitted by law.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

We may share or direct you to share your information with third parties where this is permitted or required by law, or when it is reasonably required to achieve any of the purposes mentioned in part 4 above.

We use Stripe Payment Processing, a payment solution service provided by Stripe, Inc. ("Stripe") to facilitate payments for goods and services sold via eShop.  Stripe is an Irish-American multinational financial services and software as a service company with headquarters in South San Francisco, California, United States and Dublin, and Ireland. By purchasing on the eShop via Stripe, you agree to our disclosure of your personal information to Stripe.  Stripe’s privacy policy applies to information that is collected by and disclosed from Stripe. Stripe’s privacy policy can be viewed via this link: https://stripe.com/au/privacy.

Third parties may also include:

  • entities that provide services to us, including but not limited to, couriers, postal and shipping service providers;

  • service providers to whom we may outsource certain functions, for example, US based PayPal,

when you chose to complete your purchase and check out via a PayPal payment option. PayPal’s privacy policy can be viewed via this link: https://www.paypal.com/us/legalhub/privacy-full.

  • Mailchimp – we may provide your name and email address to Mailchimp for email marketing purposes.  Mailchimp is a US based marketing automation and email marketing platform. Mailchimp’s privacy policy can be viewed via this link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/.

  • any other parties that you authorise or that we are required or permitted by law to share information with.

However, for each of the above circumstances, we will only disclose the amount of information necessary for the relevant purpose. You can access the privacy policies for each service provider on their websites.  

6. Storage and security of personal information

The protection of your personal information is something we take very seriously, and we are committed to keeping it secure. We take precautions to protect personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access.  We have implemented internal security policies technical security controls.

We store and back-up electronic information on our cloud computers systems.  Electronically stored files are password protected to restrict unauthorised access.  We have strong authentication processes in place for accessing information and provide such access to authorised persons only, being our employees who carry out the business operations.  We use reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information secure, however, this security cannot be guaranteed.

Email accounts and cloud accounts which may store your information are protected from unauthorised access by two-factor authentication and password protection processes.

We have protection in our office against unauthorised access to physical files such as locks, security alarms and cameras.

We endeavour to take reasonable efforts to keep your information solely for the period deemed necessary.

Hyperlinks

Access to any website which may be reached by the hyperlinks contained on the DCE Website (“Linked Site”) is subject to any notices, including but not limited to copyright notices and privacy policies, which may appear throughout the Linked Site.

Accessing a Linked Site from the DCE Website does not expressly or impliedly constitute any guarantee, undertaking or warranty on the part of DCE as to the safety, accuracy, completeness, copyright status or up-to-date nature of the information contained on the Linked Site. DCE will not be liable to you or any third party for losses, costs, damaged or other expenses incurred as a result of such access and the use of any information contained on a Linked Site.

The ability to access a Linked Site does not:

a) constitute express or implied authority to infringe copyright in any material contained on the Linked Site; and/or

b) imply any connection, sponsorship or affiliation between the Linked Site, the DCE Website and/or DCE.

 

7. Collecting through the DCE Website

We will collect your personal information if you provide it when using the DCE Website. We will use and disclose this information for the purpose for which you provided it.

Website analytics and cookies

The DCE Website may use Google Analytics to improve user experience.

Google Analytics is hosted by a third party. We may use Google Analytics to collect data about your interaction with our website. The type of data that we may collect includes:

  • your device’s IP address,

  • type of device,

  • browser used to visit the website,

  • geographic location,

  • search terms

  • pages visited, and

  • date and time when website pages were accessed.

Google Analytics collects information using cookies. Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites. We may use cookies on our website for record-keeping purposes and to enhance the DCE Website’ functionalities. If used, we may collect other information about user interaction through cookies.

We may use cookie data to improve your experience when using the DCE Website.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether or not to accept cookies. You can find further information on how to manage or disable cookies in common browsers below:

If you disable all cookies in your browser, you may find that certain sections of the DCE Website may not work.

8. Disclosure of personal information overseas

Web traffic information may be disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit the DCE Website. Google stores information across multiple countries.

As noted above, third-party service providers Stripe, PayPal and Mailchimp are based in the United States of America.

Other than disclosures set out above, save as required by law, our policy is that we do not give personal information to other organisations unless we have disclosed the use in this Privacy Policy or you have expressly consented for us to do so.

We may share personal information with employees, service providers, suppliers and affiliates of DCE on a need to know basis to allow the provision of the goods and services to you as requested by you. We may also disclose your personal information to our website host or service providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when the DCE Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

We may share personal information for marketing and remarketing purposes, including via Google Analytics and Facebook pixels. Access to and use of personal information by third-party service providers is governed by their own privacy policies, the Privacy Act, GDPR and any other relevant law. Third-party service providers are required to provide you with access to their terms and privacy policies.

9. Social Networking

We may use social networking services such as Instagram, TikTok, Facebook, LinkedIn, , and YouTube to communicate with the public about our products and services. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information.

The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for Facebook, Instagram (Meta), and YouTube (a Google company), TikTok on their respective websites.

The privacy of your information when engaging with social networking services may depend on your privacy settings.  When you provide personal information on a social network, it may be accessible by the general public.

10. Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. Please contact us via any method set out in part 12 below if you seek access to your information.

If you consider the personal information we hold that is about you is not accurate, complete, or up to date, please contact us as soon as possible for assistance and correction.

 

11. How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information please write to us by sending your enquiry or complaint via phone call to 1300 111 323 or via email to sales@dcepl.com.au. Please address your correspondence to ‘The Privacy Officer’. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us - see ‘How to contact us’ below at part 12.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information, we will review the complaint as soon as possible and determine what, if any, action we should take to resolve the complaint. We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint or the way in which the complaint was handled, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) for advice about your complaint by calling them at 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.gov.au or writing to OAIC to GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

12. How to contact us

You can contact us by:

Website: See our Online Contact Form on the DCE Website.

Email: sales@dcepl.com.au

Phone: 1300 111 323  

Post: 296-298 South Gippsland Hwy, Dandenong South, VIC 3175.

Assisted contact: 

  • If you need an interpreter, call TIS National on 131 450

  • For hearing or speech assistance, contact the National Relay Service or call 1300 555 727.

 

Date of last review

We may review and update this policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. Please visit this page periodically to check for updates. By continuing to engage with us and our services you will be deemed to agree to our updated Privacy Policy. The effective date of this Privacy Policy will be displayed at the end of the Policy to alert you to any changes.

 

This policy was last reviewed on 17 May 2024.

bottom of page